HIP HOP LIFESTYLE

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

25 Longest Wrestling Title Reigns

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 25 Longest Wrestling Title Reigns

    Link: http://www.twnpnews.com/columns/messages/3629.shtml
    if anyone has a better site...post it in here.


    25.) Naoya Ogawa’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from March 14, 1999 to September 19, 2000. At only 555 days as champion, Ogawa sets the standard at well over a year as a qualifier.

    24.) Buddy Rogers’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from June 30, 1961 to January 24, 1963. That is a grand total of 573 days as champion. The dates should let you know that this was a little more common when it happened, as being champion meant you were good enough to hold onto the belt.

    23.) Ric Flair’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from January 11, 1991 to August 12, 1992. With a total of 579 days as champion, Ric Flair makes his first appearance on the list… yes, Flair pops up again.

    22.) Ric Flair’s WCW United States Heavyweight Championship reign from April 9, 1978 to December 18, 1979. Counting that up, you get 618 days as champion… and that isn’t even a “major” title! Two times for Flair, one for Rogers… are there more appearances for either man?


    **NOTE: Samoa Joe's ROH World Title reign would rank up right about here if he was on the list if he was added. Holding the belt from March 22, 2003 until December 26, 2004, counting up at 645 days and defending the title 30 times.


    21.) Ric Flair’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from September 17, 1981 to June 10, 1983. That is 631 days on this reign and that brings Flair to 3 appearances so far and a total of 1,828 total days on this particular list! There is a good reason Flair is one of the best wrestlers in history.

    20.) Charlie Cutler’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from July 4, 1915 to April 9, 1917. Way before television that was a massive 645 days as champion. We aren’t even in the top ten, yet, and we’re already almost at two years to qualify!

    19.) Ric Flair’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from May 24, 1984 to July 26, 1986. This reign is 793 days, putting Flair’s grand total for this list at 4 appearances and 2,621 days. No, Flair doesn’t get any higher than this, but he’s by far the one who appears most on this list.

    18.) Pat O’Connor’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from January 9, 1959 to June 30, 1961. This bumps the total days up to 903, more than 100 from Flair’s #19 appearance!

    17.) Harley Race’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from February 6, 1977 to August 21, 1979. The total days for this reign was 926 and was another great one’s only appearance on the list. Some may not remember seeing him in action, but Race was no slouch… just ask Flair.

    16.) Joe Stecher’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from May 20, 1925 to February 20, 1928. At 1,006 days, this is the first reign to crack four digits. As you can tell from the date, back then, men were men.

    15.) Earl Caddock’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from April 9, 1917 to January 30, 1920. That is a total of 1,026 days for one single reign. The NWA World Heavyweight Championship is also the most appearing title on this list, in case you weren’t keeping track.

    14.) Pedro Morales’s WWE World Championship reign from February 8, 1971 to December 1, 1973. When Morales was champion for this 1,027 days, the title was under the WWWF banner.

    13.) Ed Lewis’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from March 3, 1922 to January 8, 1925. Ed Lewis was known as the “Strangler” and his reign was a total of 1,042 days.

    12.)Lou Thesz’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from January 24, 1963 to January 7, 1966. That is 1,079 days for Lou Thesz, and this isn’t his only appearance.

    11.) Gene Kiniski’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from January 7, 1966 to February 11, 1969. That is 1,131 days and if you have taken notice, Kiniski was responsible for taking the title away from Lou Thesz… and he reigned LONGER.

    10.) Bruno Sammartino’s WWE World Championship reign from December 10, 1973 to April 30, 1977. With 1,237 days under his belt, Sammartino makes his first appearance on the list… at 10!

    9.) George Hackenschmidt’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from May 5, 1904 to April 3, 1908. This is a total of 1,429 days and the first recorded wrestling championship reign… according to the National Wrestling Alliance records.

    8.) Bill Langson’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from February 19, 1943 to February 21, 1947. At just over four years, that is a total of 1,463 days as champion. That is a long time, and no where near the number 1 spot.

    7.) Hulk Hogan’s WWE World Championship reign from January 23, 1984 to February 5, 1988. That is 1,474 days and the first champion I can clearly recall. Hulk Hogan’s reign is not the most current one on the list.

    6.) Dan Severn’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from February 24, 1995 to March 14, 1999. A colossal 1,479 days as the most recent placement on this list is an accomplishment to say the least.

    5.) Dory Funk Jr’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from February 11, 1969 to May 24, 1973. With 1,563 days as champion, Dory Funk Jr’s place at 5 is the last one to be less than 2,000 days.


    4.)Bob Backlund’s WWE World Championship reign from February 20, 1978 to Dcember 26, 1983. That is 2,135 days as champion. Was Bob really that good?

    3.)Frank Gotch’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from April 3, 1908 to July 4, 1915. At 2,648 days, this was the second recorded championship reign after Hackenschmidt’s a little lower on the list.

    2.)Lou Thesz’s NWA World Heavyweight Championship reign from July 20, 1948 to March 15, 1956. His second appearance on this list eclipses his last one with 2,795 days, for a grand total of 3,874 days. NOT the biggest number…

    1.)Bruno Sammartino’s WWE World Championship reign from May 17, 1963 to January 18, 1971. With 2,803 days on this place and a total of 4,040 days as champion.
    Last edited by Balzter; 04-26-2006, 01:50 PM.

  • #2
    TOP 10 LONGEST WWE TITLE REIGNS

    http://prowrestling.about.com/od/his...streigning.htm

    In the fourty plus year history of the WWE, these men have been the champions longer than anyone else. Due to the brand split in 2002, there are currently 2 titles of equal value. I am including both of the titles in this list. This list is as of 12/31/05. The dates used to determine the length of title reigns are based on the title history on WWE.com.

    1) Bruno Sammartino - 11+ years (4,040 days)
    Bruno Sammartino was the dominant figure in the early days of the WWE. His first title reign was from 1963 - 1971. He regained the title in 1973 and held it until 1977. Even after losing the belt, he was still the top draw in the company. He headlined the 1980 Shea Stadium show in a cage match against Larry Zbysko. He was a commentator for the WWE in the 80's. Since leaving the business, Bruno has been an outspoken critic against the WWE and that has kept him out of the WWE Hall of Fame.

    2) Hulk Hogan
    - almost 6 years (2,185 days)
    Hulk's six title reigns barely place him in second place. Hulk's first title reign was his longest. He beat the Iron Sheik in 1984 and held the title until 1988. During his time in WCW, he was their champion for approximately 3 calendar years.


    3) Bob Backlund
    - almost 6 years (2,138 days)
    Bob Backlund beat Billy Graham in 1978 and held the belt until 1983. He returned to the ring in the early '90s and held the championship for a few days.

    4) Pedro Morales
    - almost 3 years (1,027 days)
    Pedro Morales was champ from 1971 - 1973. His most notable title defense was a time limit draw with Bruno Sammartino at a Shea Stadium show in 1972. He beacame the first wrestler to become triple crown champion. In 1980, he won the tag team titles with Bob Backlund and was Intercontinenatl Champion during the early 1980's where he had a classic feud with Don Muraco.

    5) Triple H - 2+ Years (870 days)
    This might come as a shock considering that Triple H has held the belt 10 times and been in the title hunt since 1999. There is no doubt that Triple H still has enough time left in his career to move up this list.

    6) Bret Hart - almost 2 years (654 days)
    Bret's first title win was a shock to wrestling fans anywhere. He beat Ric Flair in an untelevised match and showed up on TV as champ even though he wasn't thought to be a contender for the title. By contrast, his final title loss and final match in the WWE is the most talked about match of all time.

    7) Steve Austin - 529 days
    Steve might have been higher on this list if not for a serious neck injury. His first title victory featured Mike Tyson as special enforcer referee. In an ironic twist, his final title reign ended the night the WCW title ceased to exist. It is the emergence of Steve Austin as a superstar that turned the tide in the favor of the WWE during the Monday Night Wars.

    8) Randy Savage - 520 days
    Both of Randy Savage's title victories took place at WrestleMania. He won the title tournament at WrestleMania 4 and lost it to Hulk Hogan at WM5. At WM8,he beat Ric Flair for the title but lost it back a few months later. In WCW he held the title 4 times, and just like in the WWE, all his title reigns were ended by either Hogan or Flair.

    9) Shawn Michaels - 424 days
    Shawn has won the title 4 times since 1996. After having to miss 5 years due to back surgery, he won the title for a month. There is a chance that Shawn could still move up this list. There is no doubt that he would enjoy passing Bret Hart on this list.

    10) John Cena - 1 year plus
    The current WWE Champion has recently reached the one year milestone as being champion. He won the title at WrestleMania 21 from JBL. After beating JBL in the rematch, he was drafted to RAW where some of the fans started to boo him. Despite mixed reactions from the crowd he has beaten Chris Jericho, Kurt Angle, Shawn Michaels, Edge, Christian, and Triple H on PPV. He was briefly without the WWE title when Edge cashed in his money in the bank shot but regained it a few weeks later.

    Comment


    • #3
      What is sad is that John Cena is on that list.

      Good post and damn at Sammartino holding the belt that long.

      I also thought The Rock would have been on the list.

      Comment


      • #4
        Most of those are bullshit. I mean come on, no one takes anything that happened before the 90s seriously, before then was all gay. That was shit wrestling.

        Van Dam is number 1.
        download the newest Helmz mixtape...
        http://www.datpiff.com/Helmz_Benefit...l.m182731.html

        tweet @ewhitsHelmz

        Comment


        • #5
          Technically John Cena didn't reach a year, when he lost it, even for the short time he did, that broke the streak up.

          Comment


          • #6
            ^it counts the number of days total of all ur world title reigns

            Comment


            • #7
              Yea I was confused until I saw Bruno Sammartino with 2.8k days. lol no way. Apparently they count all the days during your whole career.
              http://img212.imageshack.us/img212/3100/spshitll0.png
              King $hit^^


              Originally posted by grizzyp
              bootlegging is gods gift to us poor people sick of buying shitty cds

              Comment


              • #8
                but even without adding all the reigns together he still held the belt for 8 years and would be first on the list nonetheless

                Comment

                Post ad widget 300x250

                Collapse

                LATEST POSTS

                Collapse

                Topics Statistics Last Post
                Started by Deborahlanker, 04-07-2021, 12:32 PM
                11 responses
                37 views
                0 likes
                Last Post Morris12  
                Started by Fanter, 10-25-2021, 03:55 AM
                1 response
                11 views
                0 likes
                Last Post Brayan
                by Brayan
                 
                Started by trueketoreview, Today, 06:53 AM
                0 responses
                2 views
                0 likes
                Last Post trueketoreview  
                Started by trueketoreview, Today, 06:51 AM
                0 responses
                2 views
                0 likes
                Last Post trueketoreview  
                Started by Zavylon, Today, 04:20 AM
                0 responses
                2 views
                0 likes
                Last Post Zavylon
                by Zavylon
                 
                Started by Deborahlanker, 03-28-2021, 10:50 AM
                6 responses
                21 views
                0 likes
                Last Post karizzon  
                Started by CharlesJimen, Today, 02:08 AM
                0 responses
                2 views
                0 likes
                Last Post CharlesJimen  
                Started by Lont1963, Yesterday, 11:01 PM
                0 responses
                1 view
                0 likes
                Last Post Lont1963  
                Started by Deborahlanker, 08-26-2020, 01:33 AM
                5 responses
                60 views
                0 likes
                Last Post kenelty
                by kenelty
                 
                Started by Cokiger, 10-24-2021, 06:16 AM
                2 responses
                11 views
                0 likes
                Last Post Heun
                by Heun
                 
                Working...
                X